Get Involved!

1098-Ts are Available: https://heartland.ecsi.net/. Directions can be found here: 1098TRetrieval.pdf

Save the Date: Family Weekend 2019 September 27-29

Apply to be an Orientation Leader!

MyFSC App has been updated!

Android users will need to download the new version of My FSC (2.1.10) if not automatically updated.
Then check the My FSC app Settings for Notifications. If you had them enabled, you need to:

  1. Disable all notifications.
  2. Select a different menu item like “About” (to save the Settings).
  3. Select Settings (again) and enable notifications.

Monday, March 18

  • 5:00 PM – Harry Potter & Education (Eleanor Searle Drawing Room)
  • 5:00 PM – Sigma Alpha Epsilon Philanthropy Week Day 1 (Mr. George’s Green)

Tuesday, March 19

  • 4:00 PM – Rotaract Bi-Weekly Meeting (Lakeland Fire Station 1)
  • 5:30 PM – The Table (Fannin Center)
  • 6:00 PM – Wesley Fellowship (Fannin Center)
  • 7:00 PM – The Child of the Sun Distinguished Speakers Series: Nicholas Carr (Annie Pfeiffer Chapel) PASSPORT EVENT

Wednesday, March 20

  • 11:00 AM – Health Professions Personal Statement Coaching Pt. 3 (Polk Science 203) PASSPORT EVENT
  • 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM – Suit Up! Internship and Career Event (Polk State College)
  • 5:00 PM – Sigma Alpha Epsilon Philanthropy Week Day 3 (Thrift Alumni Room)
  • 6:30 PM – Turning Stumbling Blocks into Stepping Stones- An Evening with Quinn Nystrom (Annie Pfeiffer Chapel) PASSPORT EVENT
  • 7:15 PM – ACE General Body Meeting (Hollis Room)
  • 9:00 PM – Men’s and Women’s Bible Study (Fannin Center)

Thursday, March 21

  • 5:00 PM – Purim Celebration (Fannin Center)
  • 5:30 PM – Board Game Meetup (Roux Library 3rd Floor Classroom)
  • 7:30 PM – ACE Presents: Trivia Night (Thrift Alumni Room)
  • 8:00 PM – Beyond Campus Ministry (Annie Pfeiffer Chapel)

Friday, March 22

  • 7:00 PM – King of Diamonds (Thrift Alumni Room)
  • 8:00 PM – Worship Night (Mr. George’s Green)
  • 11:00 PM – Studio Box: St. Patrick’s Day (Thrift Alumni Room)

 

Athletics schedule

What’s on Your Plate at Wynee’s Bistro

World Tour

  • Mon. 3/19 = Taco Bar
  • Tues. 3/20 = Chopped Salad
  • Wed. 3/21 = Boston Market
  • Thurs. 3/22 (LUNCH only) = Breakfast at Lunch
  • Thurs. 3/22 (DINNER only) = SUSHI
  • Fri. 3/23 = Seafood Festival

Full daily menu can be found here.

Undergraduate Academic Reminders

Spring Semester:

  • April 26 - Classes End
  • April 29 to May 1 - Final Examinations
  • May 4 - Commencement

Graduate Program Reminders

Spring - January 8 to April 27, 2019

  • March 22 - Final Day to Withdraw
  • April 27 - Classes End

Adult Undergraduate Program Reminders

Spring 2C - January 7 to April 27, 2019

  • March 22 - Final Day to Withdraw
  • April 27 - Classes End

Summer 3A - April 29 to June 17, 2019

  • April 29 - Classes Begin
  • May 1 - Final Day to Drop Without Academic/Financial Penalty (Mon/Wed and Online Classes)
  • May 2 - Final Day to Drop Without Academic/Financial Penalty (Tues/Thurs Classes)
  • May 27 - Memorial Day
  • May 29 - Final Day to Withdraw
  • June 17 - Classes End

Academic Fuel

Scholars Strengthening Scholars: 

Subject

Schedule

Location

Accounting

Wednesdays 6-8pm, Sundays 4-6pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Business

Tuesdays 6-8pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Economics

Tuesdays and Thursdays 7-9pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Biology

Tuesdays and Wednesdays 7-9pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Chemistry

Wednesdays7-8pm, Thursdays 6-7pm, Sundays 4-6pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Physics

Thursdays 6-8pm, Sundays 3-5pm

Rogers 128 SSC lounge

Exercise Science

Wednesdays 7-9pm, Thursdays 6-8pm

Rogers 119 (Writing Center)

Math

Tuesdays and Wednesdays 6-8pm

Rogers 119 (Writing Center)

Computer Science

Tuesdays 6-8pm

Rogers 119 (Writing Center)

 

Writing Center Hours: 

Mondays

11 am – 6 pm

Tuesdays

11 am – 6 pm

Wednesdays

11 am – 6 pm

Thursdays

12 – 6 pm

Fridays

11 am – 6 pm

Sundays

3 – 6 pm

 

PASS: 

BIO 2215 Anatomy & Physiology I

Sundays

4:30-6pm

PS 005 Lab

BIO 3700 Genetics

Tuesdays

6-7pm

Rogers Seminar Room (2nd floor)

CHE 1011 Chemical Foundations I

Tuesdays

6-7pm

Rogers 225

CHE 1112 Principles of Chemistry II

Tuesdays

7-8pm

Rogers 225

CHE 2232 Organic Chemistry II

Thursdays

8-9pm

Rogers Seminar Room (2nd floor)

MAT 1007 Contemporary Math

Thursdays

7-8pm

Rogers 225

MAT 2311 Calculus I

Wednesdays

7-8pm

Rogers 225

 

Shuttle Service

Shuttles are numbered. Look for signs at each stop listing the times in the morning and afternoon.

Shuttle #1 stops: LHA - Harvard Rd [HR] - Library - Garden Apartments [GA]
Shuttle #1 route: LHA to HR to Library to GA to Library to HR to LHA

Shuttle #2 stops: LMV - Colony Arms [CA] - Library - Harvard Road [HR]
Shuttle #2 route: LMV to CA to Library to HR to LMV

Shuttle #3 runs internally around campus and the stops are:

  • Becker Business Building
  • Christoverson Humanities
  • Circle Drive at Branscomb Auditorium
  • Circle Drive by the Bookstore
  • Nursing
  • Library

 For the full schedule click here:  Campus Shuttle Schedule

 

Commencement

The Commencement Handbook is online with information for both winter and spring graduation ceremonies.

http://www.flsouthern.edu/students/commencement-handbook.aspx